About

The IEEE International System-on-Chip Conference has a more than 36 years tradition of providing a forum for researchers and engineers in the area of ASIC and SoC development. Founded by the IEEE section of Rochester, NY in 1987 as a local ASIC seminar, the conference soon attracted a lot of international participants and grew in size and reputation. When ASIC complexity grew into SoCs, the ASIC conference was among the first ones extending its scope to become the IEEE SOC Conference (SOCC). On its 20th anniversary in 2007, IEEE SOCC took place outside the USA for the first time. Since then, the conference has been held at multiple locations in Asia, Europe, and the US.

Santa Clara, CA

Keynote I:

Ron Black

Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Codasip
“The revolution has started! How Custom Compute is disrupting the processor market”

Keynote II:

Marilyn Wolf

Koch Professor of Engineering,
Director of the School of Computing
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
“The Semiconductor Ecosystem and Workforce Development"

Keynote III:

Ivo Bolsens

Senior Vice President,
Head of Corporate Research and Advanced Development
AMD
“Navigating the Future Landscape of System-on-Chip Technologies"

Keynote IV:

Claire Vishik

Former fellow and group CTO
Intel
Co-founder and CTO of a stealth startup
“Modern computing as a driver of ubiquitous change"

Keynote V:

Giovanni De Micheli

Professor and Director of the Integrated Systems Laboratory
EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
“SOC synthesis for evolving technology platforms"

Keynote VI:

Hai "Helen" Li

Clare Boothe Luce Professor, Department Chair of the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Duke University
“Cross-layer Design Optimization for Processing-in-Memory AI Systems"

Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK

Keynote I:

Michael Kagan

Chief Technology Officer (CTO)
NVIDIA Corporation
“The 21st Century Computing”

Keynote II:

David Harold

Chief Marketing Officer (CMO)
Imagination Technologies
“The Evolution of the IP Industry"

Keynote III:

Maximilian Odendahl

Senior Director
AMD
“From Adaptive Computing towards Pervasive AI"

Keynote IV:

Daniel O'Loughlin

Vice President Engineering
Qualcomm Technologies
“The Second Wave of Convergence"

Keynote V:

Steve Furber

ICL Professor of Computer Engineering
University of Manchester
“From ARMs to Brains"

Keynote VI:

Maire O'Neill

Regius Professor
Queen's University Belfast
“Machine Learning and Hardware Security"

Keynote VII:

David Patterson

Distinguished Engineer, Google, and
Professor Emeritus
University of California at Berkeley
“A Decade of Machine Learning Accelerators: Lessons Learned and Carbon Footprint"

Banquet:

Lynn Conway

Professor Emerita
University of Michigan
"Surfing the waves of techno-social evolution"

Plenary:

Zdenek Prikryl

Chief Technology Officer (CTO)
Codasip
“Scaling is Failing: What Next for SoC Design"

Plenary:

Norbert Schuhmann

Head of Integrated Digital Systems Business Unit
Fraunhofer IIS

“EPI - European Processor Initiative - An overview on creating a European ecosystem for high performance computing"

Las Vegas, NV (hybrid)

Keynote:

Jan Rabaey

CTO, System-Technology Co-Optimization (STCO) Division, IMEC, Belgium, and
Professor, EECS Dept, University of California at Berkeley
“Human-Centric Computing”

Keynote:

Kaushik Roy

Edward G. Tiedemann Jr. Distinguished Professor, and Director C-BRIC
Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
“Re-Engineering Computing with Neuro-Inspired Learning: Devices, Circuits, and Systems”

VIRTUAL

Keynote:

Jered Floyd

Member of Technical Staff, Technology Strategist
Red Hat, Inc.
“Edge Computing Drives SoC Open Software Platforms”

Keynote:

Serge Leef

Program Manager
Microsystems Technology Office, DARPA
“Incorporation of Security into Chip Design Methodologies”

Keynote:

Song Han

Assistant Professor
MIT
“Tiny Machine Learning on Microcontrollers”

Keynote:

Diana Marculescu

Professor, Motorola Regents Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering,
Cockrell Family Chair for Departmental Leadership
University of Texas, Austin
“miliJoules for 1000 Inferences: Machine Learning Systems 'on the Cheap'”

Keynote:

Christy Tyberg

Senior Manager, Quantum Hardware Technology Development
IBM Quantum, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
"Quantum Systems - The foundation for a new model of computation"

Keynote:

Norman Chang

Ansys Fellow & Chief Technologist
ANSYS, Inc.
“ML-augmented Thermal Solution from Architecture to Layout for Large SoC and 3DIC”

Singapore

Keynote:

Norbert Wehn

Professor and Chair for Microelectronic System Design
Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany
"The Memory Wall: Challenges and Solutions"

Plenary:

Ram Krishnamurthy

Senior Research Director and Senior Principal Engineer
Intel Labs, USA
"Machine Learning and Hardware Security Technologies for the Nanoscale era: Challenges & Opportunities"

Keynote:

Massimo Alioto

Professor, Head of Green IC group, and
Director of Integrated Circuits and Embedded Systems
National University of Singapore, Singapore
"Survival of The Fittest: Circuits and Architectures for Computation
with Wide Power-Performance Adaptation Beyond Voltage Scaling"

Plenary:

Jerome Tjia

Senior Director, Head of Development Centre
Infineon Technologies Asia Pacific Pte Ltd"
"Anchoring Security in the Connected World"

Arlington, VA

Keynote:

Fadi Azhari

VP of marketing
Wave Computing
"Meeting the Hyper Growth Challenge of AI Applications"

Plenary:

Vijaykrishnan Narayanan

Distinguished Professor of Computer Science & Engineering and Electrical Engineering
Pennsylvania State University
"In-Memory Computing: The Resurgence"

Keynote:

Tarek El-Ghazawi

Professor and IEEE Fellow,
The George Washington University
"New Paradigms for Energy-Efficient Computing Beyond the Moore's Law Era"

Plenary:

Yu Wang

Associate Professor, E.E. Dept.
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
"Neural Networks on Chip: From CMOS Accelerators to In-Memory-Computing"

Plenary:

Krishnendu Chakrabarty

Distinguished Professor and Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Duke University
"Predictive Analytics for Anomaly Detection and Failure Prediction in Complex Core Routers"

Banquet:

Sakir Sezer

Queen's University, Belfast
"'The Good, the Bad and the Ugly':
An ambitious suicide mission to commercialise academic research via a technology start-up"

Munich, Germany

Keynote:

Gerd Teepe

Director Marketing for Europe, CMOS Platforms Business Unit
Globalfoundries
"FDSOI and FINFET for SoC developments"

Keynote:

Ron Martino

Vice President, i.MX Application Processor Product Line
NXP Semiconductor Corp.
"Advanced Technology for Automotive Cockpits, Industrial Human-Machine-Interface
and IoT Systems - Optimization of Technology - Architecture - Design"

Keynote:

Jörg Henkel

Chair for Embedded Systems CES
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
"The triangle of Power Density, Circuit Degradation and Reliability"

Keynote:

Josef Hausner

Division Vice President R&D IP Strategy
Intel Mobile Communications
"The Path to Global Connectivity - Wireless Communication enters the Next Generation"

Plenary:

Norbert Wehn

Chair for Microelectronic System Design
University of Kaiserslautern
"The Memory Challenge in Computing Systems: a Survey"

Seattle, WA

Keynote:

Jeannette M. Wing

Corporate Vice President
Microsoft Research
"Crashing Drones and Hijacked Cameras: CyberTrust Meets CyberPhysical"

Keynote:

Mircea Stan

Professor, Charles L. Brown Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering (ECE)
University of Virginia
"SoX at the Edge: the Heterogeneous, Highly Integrated IoT Systems of the future"

Plenary:

Edward A. Lee

Robert S. Pepper Distinguished Professor
Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences (EECS)
U.C. Berkeley
"The Internet of Important Things"

Plenary:

Ram Krishnamurthy

Senior Principal Engineer & Director of High Performance and Low Voltage Circuits Research Group
Circuits Research Lab
Intel Corporation
"Energy Efficient and Ultra Low Voltage SoC design in Nanoscale CMOS Technologies"

Banquet:

Art Swift

President
prpl Foundation
"Hardware backed security framework for the IOT"

Forum Keynote:

Wolf Richter

President
EPIC Semiconductors
"IoT: No more Moore? Let's break the law!"

Beijing, China

Keynote:

Jason Cong

Chancellor's Professor, UCLA Computer Science Department,
and Director, Center for Domain-Specific Computing
University of California, Los Angeles
"High-Level Synthesis and Beyond – from Datacenters to IoTs"

Keynote:

Chris Rowen

Fellow and CTO, Design Group
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
"Five Forces Shaping the Silicon World: Advanced sensing and intelligence in IoT and vision"

Keynote:

Rui Hou

Vice President Processor Design
Suzhou PowerCore, and
Associate ProfessorInstitute of Computing Technology
Chinese Academy of Sciences
"Venice: A Cost-effective Architecture for Datacenter Servers"

Plenary:

Gavin Stark

Chief Scientist
Netronome
"Unicorns and Centaurs: Architecting SOCs for Software Defined Networking"

Banquet:

Yervant Zorian

Chief Architect and Fellow
Synopsys
"Ensuring Robustness in Today's SOCs" 

Las Vegas, NV

Keynote:

Tom Beckley

Senior Vice President of R&D
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
"The Internet of Every-Thing: EDA Perspectives"

Keynote:

J. Thomas Pawlowski

Fellow and Chief Technologist
Micron Technology, Inc.
"The Future of Memory/Logic Technologies and Computing System Architectures"

Keynote:

Scott Runner

VP of advanced methodologies and low-power design
Qualcomm
"SoCs for Mobile Applications: Systems from 0 MPH to over 100 MPH"

Plenary:

Jeffrey D. Brown

Distinguished Engineer, Emerging Product Development and Hardware Architect, SoC
IBM
"The Next Generation of Scale-Out Server Architecture : Building the OpenPOWER Eco-System"

Banquet:

Paul Eremenko

Director, Project Ara
Google
"Democratizing the mobile hardware ecosystem: Google's Project Ara"

SOCC 2013

Erlangen, Germany

Keynote:

Ronald M. Martino

Vice President, Product Development and Hardware R&D
Freescale Automotive MCU Product Group
"The Roadway to Innovation"

Keynote:

Carsten Elgert

Product Marketing Director IP-Group
Cadence Design Systems Inc.
“The pig in the poke?  – Strategies to avoid unpleasant surprises with IP on your SoC”

Plenary:

Volker Politz

Vice President of Business Development
Imagination, Inc., USA
“Visions of future SoC Design: Why Heterogeneous Architectures and Power Matter”

Plenary:

Bill Huffman

Chief Architect
Tensilica, Inc.
“Processor-to-Memory Interface Design Methodologies for Energy and Performance Efficiencies”

Plenary:

Jonathan Young

Director Design Consulting
Synospys Inc.
“Power-Centric Timing Optimization for Low Power CPU Hardening”

Banquet:

Juergen Herre

Chief Scientist, Audio/Multimedia Activities, Fraunhofer IIS,
Professor at University Erlangen-Nuernberg and International Audio Labs Erlangen
"The MP3 story and more: Perceptual Audio Coding from its Beginnings to the Present"

SOCC 2012

Niagara Falls, NY

Keynote:

Bernard S. Meyerson

IBM Fellow
Vice President, Innovation & Global University Relations
IBM Systems and Technology Group
“Driving Innovation in the "Post-Silicon" World”

Plenary:

Richard Grisenthwaite

ARM Fellow, VP of Technology,
ARM
“ Low power solutions for a smarter future”

Plenary:

Raj Yavatkar

Intel Fellow, Director, System-on-Chip Architecture
Intel Architecture Group
“Era of SoCs: What is next?”

Plenary:

Robert E. Geer

Vice President for Academic Affairs and Chief Academic Officer
Professor of NanoScience
College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering (CNSE),
University at Albany, SUNY
“Connectivity Driven Systems: On-Chip, Off-chip and In-between”

Taipei, Taiwan

Keynote:

Yale N. Patt

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, and
Ernest Cockrell, Jr. Centennial Chair in Engineering,
The University of Texas at Austin
“The Future Microprocessor: Return of the ASIC”

Plenary:

Giovanni De Micheli

Professor and Director,
Institute of Electrical Engineering, Integrated Systems Centre,
EPF Lausanne, Switzerland
“Nanosystems: technologies and architectures for sensing and computing”

Plenary:

Chih-Kung Lee

President, Institute for Information Industry, Taipei, Taiwan,
Lifetime Distinguished Professor, Institute of Applied Mechanics, and
Lifetime Distinguished Professor, Department of Engineering Science and Ocean Engineering,
National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
“From Global Telecare Development Trends to Taiwan's Biomedical Electronic System: Opportunity and Outlook”

Plenary:

Gideon Intrater

VP of Product Marketing and Applications,
MIPS Technologies
“Boosting performance efficiency in multiprocessor systems through multi-threading”

Luncheon:

Laung-Terng (L.-T.) Wang

President & CEO
SynTest Technologies, Inc.
“Introduction to SoC Testing”

Las Vegas, NV

Keynote:

Alberto
Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Professor, University of California at Berkeley, and Chief Technology Advisor,
Cadence Design Systems
“SoC Design as an Example of Component-Based Design of Distributed Systems”

Plenary:

Michael Keating

Fellow,
Synopsys Inc.
”Third Revolution: The Search for Scalable Code-Based Design”

Plenary:

Sandra Woodward

Senior Technical Staff Member, PowerEN Processor Chip Technical Lead,
IBM Corp.
”The IBM Power Edge of Network™ Processor: 
A wire-speed System-on-a-Chip (SOC): Technical Overview and Challenges for a Large Complex SOC used in Next-Generation Systems”

Plenary:

Jo Dale Carothers

Partner,
Covington & Burling LLP
“What You Need to Know About Patent Litigation”

Luncheon:

P.R.Mukund

President and CEO,
NanoArk Corp.
“From Film to Silicon: The Migration of Document Archiving Technology”

Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK

Keynote:

Hermann Eul

Member of the Management Board, Executive VP Sales, Marketing, Technology and R&D,
Infineon
“The future of mobile broadband internet – powered by the semiconductor industry”

Plenary:

James O’Riordan

Chief Technology Officer & VP Corporate Development,
Silicon & Software Systems Ltd.
“What are the Real Innovations that Fabless Companies should be looking at?”

Plenary:

Liang-Gee Chen

Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, 
National Taiwan University
“Toward neocortical computing with tera-scale SOC”

Newport Beach, CA

Keynote:

Nick Ilyadis

VP and CTO of Enterprise Networking Group,
Broadcom
“SOC Challenges in the Terabit Networks Era”

Plenary:

Alexander D. Peleg

Vice President, Mobility Group
Director, Intel Architecture Strategic and Platform Planning
Intel Corporation
“Future Trends in PC Computing and their Implications to SoC” 

Plenary:

Kamran Eshraghian

President, Eshraghian Laboratories Pty Ltd., and 
Ferrero Family Chair in Electrical Engineering, 
University of California, Merced.
“Surfing the iSoC Multitechnology Platform: Volumetric Growth beyond Moore's Law” 

Luncheon:

David F. Doody

Flight Operations Lead, Cassini Mission Support & Services,
NASA Jet Propulsion Lab
“Cassini-Huygens at Saturn”

“Hot Topic”
Plenary:

Iain Richardson

Director, Centre for Video Communications,
The Robert Gordon University, UK
“Dynamic Configuration: Beyond Video Coding Standards”

Hsinchu, Taiwan

Keynote:

Jackson Hu

Chairman and CEO,
United Microelectronics Corporation
”Will Moore’s Law continue ?”

Plenary:

Dave Holt

President and CEO,
Lightspeed Logic, Inc.
”Beyond Standard Cells”

Plenary:

Heinrich Meyr

Director, Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems,
Aachen University of Technology
”A future of heterogeneous many processor SoCs: Nightmare or a necessary paradigm change?”

Luncheon:

Sheng-Chun (Paul) Lo

Sr. VP and GM, Analog/Mixed-Signal Group,
Synopsys

Austin, TX

Keynote:

Gene Frantz

Principal Fellow,
Texas Instruments
“How the Shrinking System is creating an Expanding Market”

Plenary:

Jan Rabaey

Donald O. Pederson Distinguished Professor, 
University of California at Berkeley
“Curing the ailments of nanometer CMOS through self-healing and resiliency”

Plenary:

Jim Kahle

IBM Fellow and Director of Technology, STI Design Center for Cell Technology,
IBM Corporation

Luncheon:

Dean Cubley

Director and Chairman, ERF Wireless
Director, Eagle Broadband Inc. 
“The Wild West Days of NASA”

Washington, DC

Keynote:

Hans Stork

Senior VP & CTO,
Texas Instruments, Inc.
“Advanced CMOS Technology for Digital Communication Systems“

Plenary:

Ivo Bolsens

Vice President and CTO,
Xilinx
“FPGA, The Heart of Embedded Systems” 

Plenary:

Jacques Benkoski

Entrepreneur in Residence,
US Venture Partners
“The Evolving Silicon Infrastructure: Issues and Opportunities”

Luncheon:

Rajesh Galivanche

Principal Engineer,
Intel
“Test Challenges for Nanometer Designs”

Santa Clara, CA

Keynote:

Paul E. Jacobs

Executive VP and President,
QUALCOMM Wireless & Internet Group
“Beyond Voice: The third Generatin  of Wireless”

Plenary:

Kiyoo Itoh

Fellow,
Hitachi Ltd.
“Review and Prospects of Low-Voltage RAM Circuits”

Plenary:

James D. Meindl

Director, Microelectronics Research Center,
Georgia Institute of Technology
“The Interconnect Era of ASIC/SOC Technology”

Banquet:

Michael Riordan

Adjunct Professor,
University of California, Santa Cruz
“The Roots of Silicon Valley”

Luncheon:

Jürgen Koehl

Distinguished Engineer,
IBM Systems and Technology Group
“IBM ASIC Design TAT Reducton”

Portland, OR

Keynote:

Hyung Kyu Lim

President, System LSI Business,
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
“Expanding Mobile Space: Challenges and Opportunities”

Plenary:

Mi-Chang Chang

Director of Design Service Division,
TSMC

Plenary:

Dennis Buss

Vice President, Silicon Technology Development,
Texas Instruments
“CMOS SoC Technology For Personal Internet Products”

Banquet:

Gene Frantz

Principal Fellow,
Texas Instruments
“A History of Speak-and-Spell and How DSP Evolved”

Rochester, NY

Keynote:

Hirokazu Hashimoto

Senior Vice President, NEC Electron Devices, NEC Corporation
Chairman,
NEC Electronics Inc.

Plenary:

Tom Bednar

Senior Technical Staff Member,
IBM Microelectronics

Banquet:

Kumar Krishen

Fellow,
Society for Design And Process Science (SDPS)
“New Technologies that can Support Human Exploration of Space”

Arlington, VA

“SoC in a Networked World”
(This conference was cancelled because of Sept. 11 attacks)

Keynote:

Hirokazu Hashimoto

Senior Vice President, NEC Electron Devices, NEC Corporation
Chairman,
NEC Electronics Inc.

Plenary:

Behzad Razavi

University of California, Los Angeles,
and Transpectrum Technologies
“Challenges in IC Design for Optical Communication Systems”

Plenary:

Peter Robinson

API NetWorks
“HyperTransport Technology for Networking”

Banquet:

John Tanner

President & CEO,
Tanner Research Inc.
“Low Volume Manufacture of Chips, Boards, and Enclosures”

Arlington, VA

“System-on-Chip in the Internet Age”

Keynote:

John E. Kelly, III

Senior Vice President & Group Executive, Technology Group,
IBM Corp.
"Communications System-on-a-chip - Opportunity and Challenges"

Plenary:

Wolfgang Roethig

NEC Electronics
"Design for Signal Integrity on SoC"

Luncheon:

James Urquhart

Chief Operating Officer and Director,
ARM Holdings plc.

ASIC/SOC 1999

Arlington, VA

“The Road to System-on-Chip (SOC)”

Keynote:

Wilfred J. Corrigan

Chairman and CEO,
LSI Logic Corporation
"System-on-a-chip in the Internet Economy"

Plenary:

James D. Meindl

Director, Microelectronics Research Center,
Georgia Institute of Technology
"Opportunities and Persistent Limits on a GSI System-on-a-Chip"

Plenary:

Yervant Zorian

Chief Technology Advisor,
LogicVision, Inc.
"System-on-Chip Test Strategies"

Plenary:

Kensall D. Wise

Director, Center for Integrated Microsystems,
University of Michigan
“INTEGRATED MICROSYSTEMS:  Merging MEMS, Micropower Electronics, and Wireless Communications”

Banquet:

Leon Chua

Director of Nonlinear Electronics Laboratory,
University of California, Berkeley
"Nanostructures and Cellular Neural Networks"

Luncheon:

Juri Matisoo
and
Ram Krishnamurthy

Vice President of Technology, Silicon Industry Association
Intel Corp.
"SIA’s International Technology Roadmap for Semiconductors"

ASIC 1998

Rochester, NY

“ULSI - Making it Real”

Keynote:

Raul Camposano

Chief Technical Officer, Senior Vice President & General Manager Design Tools,
Sysopsys Inc.
"Design Technology for System on a Chip"

Banquet:

James F. Bell III

Cornell University Dept. of Astronomy
"NASA Mars Rovers and Orbiters: Imaging the Geologic History of the Red Planet"

Luncheon:

Vic Kulkarni

Head of Library Business Unit,
Avant! Corporation
"Silicon Intellectual Property: The Passport to System-on-a-Chip"

ASIC 1997

Portland, OR

“Portable Solutions”

Keynote:

Eli Harari

President & CEO,
SanDisk Corporation
"Flash Memory-the Universal Digital Storage Medium for the Coming Age of Consumer Electronics"

Banquet:

John Tanner

President & CEO,
Tanner Research Inc.
"The Future of EDA: An Alternative View"

Luncheon:

Levy Gerzberg

President & CEO,
Zoran Corp.
"Entrepreneurship in the U.S."

ASIC 1996

Rochester, NY

“VLSI Systems Solutions”

Keynote:

Walter Davis

Senior Vice President and Director of Strategic Semiconductor Operations for the Messaging Systems Products Group,
Motorola, Inc
"The Role of VLSI in Wireless Communication"

Banquet:

Irwin Federman

Senior Partner,
US Venture Partners
“Venture Capital Perspectives on the Information Technology Revolution”

Luncheon:

Charles (Bob) Hewes

Texas Instruments
“The Convergence of DSP and ASIC”

ASIC 1995

Austin, TX

“Implementing the Information Superhighway with Emerging Technologies”

Keynote:

Peng H. Ang

Vice President and General Manager Consumer Products Division,
LSI Logic Corporation
“ASIC Technology: The Driving force behind the Information Superhighway”

Banquet:

Brad Cox

George Mason University
"Taming the Electronic Frontier"

Luncheon:

David M. Williams

Director of Home Media Lab,
Intel
“The Soul of a New Medium - Musings on the Information Superhighway”

ASIC 1994

Rochester, NY

Keynote:

Ron Smith

General Manager PCI Components Division,
Intel Corporation
“Performance Issues for PCs in the Consumer Market”

Banquet:

Robert A. Pease

National Semiconductor
"What's All This Feedback Stuff?"

Luncheon:

Arpad G. Toth

Imaging Research Laboratories,
Eastman Kodak
“Image Enabled Multimedia Communications”

ASIC 1993

Rochester, NY

Keynote:

Aart J. de Geus

President,
Synopsys, Inc.
“One Million Gate ASIC? Not with Present EDA Tools and Methodology!”

Banquet:

V. Michael Bove, Jr.

MIT Media Laboratory
"Hardware and Software Implications of Representing Scenes as Data"

Luncheon:

Richard S. Wolff

Director, Personal Communications Applications Research,
Bellcore
“Personal Communications Applications: New Opportunities and Challenges for ASIC Designers”

ASIC 1992

Rochester, NY

Keynote:

Hal Alles

Chief Architect,
Mentor Graphics Corp.
“ICs and ASICs at Thirty-Something”

Keynote:

S. Samuel Liu

President,
Silicon Integrated Systems Corp., Taiwan R.O.C.
”ASICs in the 90's -- an Asia Pacific Perspective”

Banquet:

Bruce R. Bourbon

President and CEO,
Vertex Semiconductor Corp, a Toshiba Subsidiary
"The Design Gap"

Luncheon:

Michael J. Barry

CD Imaging Development,
Eastman Kodak Company
“The Photo CD Imaging System”

ASIC 1991

Rochester, NY

Keynote:

Frederick T. Tucker

Senior Vice President, General Manager Automotive and Industrial Group,
Motorola Inc.
“ASICs in the Automotive Industry”

Keynote:

Tommy Ng

General Manager of ICCAD Advanced Design Automation,
Mentor Graphics Corp.
”Design Methodology in High Complexity ASIC Design”

Keynote:

Douglas B. Boyle

Director, Hardware Engineering,
Sun Microsystems Engineering
“CAD Requirements for High-Volume, High Performance, Low Cost Designs”

Banquet:

David G. Richardson

Vice President, Integrated Components,
Northern Telecom Electronics, Ontario, Canada
"ASICs and High Performance Telecommunication Systems"

Luncheon:

Bruce McWilliams

Senior Vice President, Chief Technical Officer,
nCHIP, Inc.
“Multichip Modules Today and Tomorrow”

ASIC 1990

Rochester, NY

Keynote:

Rajinder Khosla

Director, Microelectronics Technology Division Research Labs,
Eastman Kodak
“System Integration using ASICs in the 90's”

Keynote:

Robert Walker

Vice President, Technical Marketing,
LSI Logic Corp.
“ASIC Tests in the Nineties”

Keynote:

James A. Rowson

Fellow,
VLSI Technology Inc.
“1990's ASIC CAD: Getting the System Right”

Keynote:

Robert B. Johnson

Vice President, ASIC Division,
National Semiconductor Corp.
"Single Vendor Solution"

Banquet:

Charles P. Holt

Vice President, Systems Reprographic Development Unit,
Xerox Corp.
"The Document Processing Explosion of the 90s"

Luncheon:

Walter Kleinfelder

Senior Research Manager,
IBM Watson Research Center
“Research Parallel Processor Prototype”

Technical Program Committee (as of 2023)

  • Ali Ahmadinia California State University San Marcos, USA

  • Md Ahmed Intel Corp., USA

  • Md Tanvir Arafin George Mason University, USA

  • Andrea Bartolini Università di Bologna, Italy

  • Arindam Basu City University of Hong Kong

  • Kanad Basu University of Texas at Dallas, USA

  • Magdy Bayoumi University of Lousiana at Lafayette, USA

  • Jürgen Becker Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

  • Thomas Büchner IBM Germany Research & Development, Germany

  • Amlan Chakrabarti Princeton University, USA

  • Avijit Chakraborty Intel Corp., USA

  • Prabuddha Chakraborty University of Maine

  • Unni Chandran Intel Corp., USA

  • Ke-Horng Chen NCTU, Taiwan

  • Kun-Chih Chen National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

  • Tejasvi Das Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

  • Avani Dave University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA

  • Udhaya Kumar Dayalan Trane Technologies, USA

  • Sujay Deb IIIT Delhi, India

  • Jaya Dofe California State University Fullerton, USA

  • Esam El-Araby University of Kansas, USA

  • Mohamed El-Hadedy California State Polytechnic University Pomona, USA

  • Nael Fasfous BMW AG, Germany

  • William Fornaciari Politecnico di Milano, Italy

  • Amlan Ganguly Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

  • Saeid Gorgin Chosun University, South Korea

  • Xinfei Guo Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  • Tanja Harbaum Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

  • Klaus Hofmann TU Darmstadt, Germany

  • Po-Tsang Huang National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

  • Mark Indovina Rochester Institute of Technology

  • Tianyu Jia Peking University, China

  • Hailong Jiao Peking Univ. Shenzhen Graduate School, China

  • Biresh Joardar University of Houston, USA

  • John Jose Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India

  • Rasha Karakchi University of South Carolina, USA

  • Karthik Krishnamoorthy Micron Technology, USA

  • Ram Krishnamurthy Intel Corporation, USA

  • Ari Kulmala Technology Innovation Institute, Finland

  • Raghavan Kumar Intel Corporation, USA

  • Bo-Cheng Lai National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan

  • Jinmei Lai Fudan University, China

  • Jeong-A Lee Chosun University, South Korea

  • He Li University of Cambridge, USA

  • Chenchen Liu University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA

  • Sayed Ashraf Mamun Cisco, USA

  • Naseef Mansoor Minnesota State University, Mankato, USA

  • Andrew Marshall University of Texas at Dallas, USA

  • Kieran McLaughlin Queen's University Belfast, UK

  • Cory Merkel Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

  • Salvatore Monteleone Niccolò Cusano University, Italy

  • Venkatesan Muthukumar University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA

  • Alberto Nannarelli Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  • Mahdi Nikdast Colorado State University Fort Collins. USA

  • Maurizio Palesi University of Catania, Italy

  • Anuj Pathania University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

  • Yarui Peng University of Arkansas, USA

  • Darshika Perera University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA

  • Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao George Mason University, USA

  • Abhronil Sengupta Penn State University, USA

  • Sakir Sezer Queen's University Belfast, UK

  • Shahriar Shamim Microsoft, USA

  • Tanmay Shinde Google, USA

  • Fahad Siddiqui NVIDIA Corporation, UK

  • Ramalingam Sridhar University at Buffalo, USA

  • Mircea Stan University of Virginia, USA

  • Purab Sutradhar Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

  • Ishan Thakkar University of Kentucky, Lexington, USA

  • Himanshu Thapliyal University of Tennessee, USA

  • Jing Tian Nanjing University, China

  • Upasna Vishnoi Marvell Semiconductor Inc, USA

  • Lei Wang University of Connecticut, USA

  • Xueyan Wang Beihang University, China

  • Yu Wang Tsinghua University, China

  • Avinash Yadav Nvidia, USA

  • Renyuan Zhang Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

  • Danella Zhao University of Arizona Tucson, USA

  • Jiawei Zheng Qualcomm, USA

  • Shuang Zhu Qualcomm, USA

  • Zhuo Zou Fudan University, China

  • Michael Zuzak Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

Steering Committee

Chair

Sakir Sezer
Sakir SezerNVIDIA
Northern Ireland, UK

Co-Chair

Andrew Marshall
Andrew MarshallUniversity of Texas at Dallas
USA
Magdy Bayoumi
Magdy BayoumiUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
USA
Jürgen Becker
Jürgen BeckerKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
Germany
Karan Bhatia
Karan BhatiaTexas Instruments
USA
Thomas Büchner
Thomas BüchnerIBM Germany Research & Development
Germany
Ram Krishnamurthy
Ram KrishnamurthyIntel Labs
USA
Norbert Schuhmann
Norbert SchuhmannFraunhofer IIS
Germany
Ramalingam Sridhar
Ramalingam SridharSUNY at Buffalo
USA
Danella Zhao
Danella ZhaoUniversity of Arizona
USA

Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Diana Göhringer
Diana GöhringerDresden University of Technology
Germany
Uwe Gäbler
Uwe GäblerInfineon Development Center Dresden
Germany

Technical Program Chairs

Tanja Harbaum
Tanja HarbaumKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
Germany
Klaus Hofmann
Klaus HofmannTU Darmstadt
Germany

Special Session Chairs

Magdy Bayoumi
Magdy BayoumiUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
USA
Jürgen Becker
Jürgen BeckerKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
Germany

Tutorial Chairs

Amlan Ganguly
Amlan GangulyRochester Institute of Technology
USA
Danella Zhao
Danella ZhaoUniversity of Arizona
USA

Industrial Chairs

Klaus Knobloch
Klaus KnoblochInfineon Technologies Dresden
Germany
Ram Krishnamurthy
Ram KrishnamurthyIntel Labs
USA
Norbert Schuhmann
Norbert SchuhmannFraunhofer IIS
Germany

Finance Chairs

Thomas Büchner
Thomas BüchnerIBM Germany Research & Development
Germany
Ramalingam Sridhar
Ramalingam SridharSUNY at Buffalo
USA

CAS Society Liaison

Mircea Stan
Mircea StanUniversity of Virginia
USA